Lafarge Data Protection Rules

Lafarge is delighted you visited our website. Thank you. At Lafarge, data protection is of paramount importance. Here is a breakdown of which information we gather while you are browsing our website and how this information is used. First and foremost: your personal data is only used in the following cases and will not be used in other cases without your explicit approval.

Collecting data

While visiting, general information is collected automatically (in other words, not by means of registration) which is not stored as personal related data. The web servers that are used store the following data by default:

  • The name of your internet service provider
  • The website from which you visited us
  • The websites which you visit when you are with us
  • Your IP address

This information is analyzed in anonymized form. It is used solely for the purpose of improving the design, content and functionality of our website. Where data is passed on to external service providers, we have taken technical and organizational measures to ensure that the data protection regulations are observed.

Collecting and processing personal data

Beyond this use, personal data is only collected when you provide us with this in the course of, say, registration, by filling out forms or sending emails, and in the course of ordering products or services, inquiries or requests for material.

Your personal data remains with our company and our provider and will not be made available to third parties in any form by us or by persons instructed by us.

Data Retention

In accordance with Canadian Anti-Spam Laws (CASL), which came into effect on July 1, 2014, all commercial email contact needs to be done through an opt-in program within Canada. This means we need to inform potential prospects that we will be sending them useful content — like newsletters and webinars — before sending any Commercial Electronic Mail (CEM). Consent needs to be given explicitly, orally or in writing. By submitting a form on this site, you grant Lafarge permission to contact you with additional information and educational resources specific to your area of interest. You may unsubscribe at any time.

We store personal data for as long as it is necessary to perform a service that you have requested or for which you have granted your permission, providing that no legal requirements exist to the contrary such as in the case of retention periods required by trade or tax regulations.

For more on Lafarge’s privacy policy, click here.